Commonwealth v. Moss, 706 A.2d 1256 (Pa. Super. 1997) (unpublished
[…] sentence of restitution. Id. at 772. The trial court dismissed Stradley’s
motion, and he appealed. Id.
Initially, the Stradley panel clarified that the “underlying claim on
appeal challenges the legality of [Stradley’s] sentence….” Id. Next, we
examined “whether the trial court had jurisdiction to address [Stradley’s]
motion to vacate restitution, which was filed approximately fourteen months
-3-
J-S69007-18
after [his] judgment of sentence was entered.” Id. In concluding that the
trial court did have jurisdiction, we explained:
Section 1106 of the Crimes Code, which governs restitution for
injuries sustained to person or property, provides in relevant part:
(3) The court may, at any time or upon the
recommendation of the district attorney that is based on
information received from the victim and the probation
section of the county or other agent designated by the
county commissioners of the county with the approval of the
president judge to collect restitution, alter, or amend any
order of restitution made pursuant to paragraph (2),
provided, however that the court states its reasons and
conclusions as a matter of record for any change or
amendment to any previous order.
18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(3) [(emphasis added)]. This provision has
been interpreted by our Court to permit a defendant to seek a
modification or amendment of the restitution order at any time
directly from the trial court. See Commonwealth v. Mitsdarfer,
837 A.2d 1203 (Pa.