J. S70013/18
[…] fully comprehend the meaning and scope of his [g]uilty [p]lea” that would
subject him to a 30 to 60-year term of imprisonment. (Id. at 6.) The record
belies this claim.
In Commonwealth v. Lynch, 820 A.2d 728 (Pa.Super. 2003), appeal
denied, 835 A.2d 709 (Pa. 2003), we explained that the PCRA will provide
-4-
J. S70013/18
relief to an appellant if ineffective assistance of counsel caused him to enter
an unknowing and involuntary guilty plea. We conduct our review of such a
claim in accordance with the three-pronged ineffectiveness test under
Section 9543(a)(2)(ii) of the PCRA. See Lynch, 820 A.2d at 732. To prevail
on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel under the PCRA, a petitioner
must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence that counsel’s
ineffectiveness “so undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable
adjudication of guilt or innocence could have taken place.” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9543(a)(2)(ii). Specifically, a petitioner must establish the following three
factors: “first[,] the underlying claim has arguable merit; second, that counsel
had no reasonable basis for his action or inaction; and third, that Appellant
was prejudiced.” Commonwealth v.