UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] under federal law. The Government has filed a Motion to Dismiss, contending that mandamus
jurisdiction does not exist here. Because this Court agrees, it will grant the Motion and dismiss
the Complaint without prejudice. It will, however, give Plaintiff an opportunity to cure this
jurisdictional defect by filing an Amended Complaint within 20 days if he so chooses.
I. Background
The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act established the
Federal Insurance Office within the Department of the Treasury. See 31 U.S.C. § 313(a). The
FIO has the authority to, inter alia, “monitor all aspects of the insurance industry,” “monitor the
extent to which traditionally underserved communities and consumers . . . have access to
affordable insurance products,” and “develop [f]ederal policy on prudential aspects of
international insurance matters.” Id. § 313(c)(1)(A), (B), (E). In addition, it submits an annual
1
report to Congress “on the insurance industry and any other information as deemed relevant by
the [agency] or requested by [Congress].”