CAROLINE ROCH vs. DAVID J. MOLLICA & another.1
[…] Massachusetts are inapposite, as they pertain to venue or
service of process. See G. L. c. 223, § 1 ("If neither party
lives in the commonwealth, the action may be brought in any
county"); G. L. c. 223, § 2 (district courts "shall have
jurisdiction of a transitory action against a defendant who is
not an inhabitant of the commonwealth, if personal service or an
effectual attachment of property is made within the
commonwealth; and such action may be brought in any of said
courts in the county where the service or attachment was made");
G. L. c. 227, § 1 ("A personal action shall not be maintained
against a person not an inhabitant of the commonwealth unless he
6
Superior Court of Cal., 495 U.S. 604, 629 n.1 (1990) (Brennan,
J., concurring) (defining "transient jurisdiction" as
"jurisdiction premised solely on the fact that a person is
served with process while physically present in the forum
State"). We recognized common-law transient jurisdiction as