CAROLINE ROCH vs. DAVID J. MOLLICA & another.1
[…] presence in the forum State when served with process confers
personal jurisdiction over the defendant.6 See Burnham v.
6 The plaintiff also contends that there is a statutory
basis for transient jurisdiction here. We disagree. The
Legislature has codified transient jurisdiction in the context
of support orders and parentage disputes. See G. L. c. 209D,
§ 2-201 (a) (1). But other statutes that seem to confer
jurisdiction over nonresident defendants present in
Massachusetts are inapposite, as they pertain to venue or
service of process. See G. L. c. 223, § 1 ("If neither party
lives in the commonwealth, the action may be brought in any
county"); G. L. c. 223, § 2 (district courts "shall have
jurisdiction of a transitory action against a defendant who is
not an inhabitant of the commonwealth, if personal service or an
effectual attachment of property is made within the
commonwealth; and such action may be brought in any of said
courts in the county where the service or attachment was made");
G. L. c. 227, § 1 ("A personal action shall not be maintained
against a person not an inhabitant of the commonwealth unless he
6
Superior Court of Cal., 495 U.S. 604, 629 n.1 (1990) (Brennan,
J., concurring) (defining "transient jurisdiction" as