CAROLINE ROCH vs. DAVID J. MOLLICA & another.1
[…] repeals common-law transient jurisdiction, and "[w]e decline to
interject such an intent into the plain language of" the
jurisdictional statutes. Page v. Commissioner of Revenue, 389
Mass. 388, 392 (1983) (discussing Uniform Commercial Code).9 We
acknowledge that an intent to repeal the common law "need not be
explicitly stated in the statute." Reading Co-Op. Bank v.
Suffolk Constr. Co., 464 Mass. 543, 549 (2013). However, we
9 The Legislature has eliminated expressly transient
jurisdiction in the context of modifying support orders.
General Laws c. 209D, § 2-201 (a) (1), codifies transient
jurisdiction with regard to support orders and parentage
disputes. However, G. L. c. 209D, § 2-201 (b), states that
"[t]he bases of personal jurisdiction set forth in subsection
(a) or in any other law of the commonwealth may not be used to
acquire personal jurisdiction . . . to modify a child support
order of another state unless" other statutory requirements are
met. That the Legislature has limited the use of transient
jurisdiction with regard to modifying support orders is evidence
that it has not eliminated transient jurisdiction as a general
matter.
10
have not found any authority implicitly repealing transient