Lance v. Sellers
[…] App. to Pet. for Cert. 174. Under any reasonable application of Strickland and its progeny, that conclusion was correct. See 28 U. S. C. §2254(d); Wiggins, 539 U. S., at 528. To determine whether a defendant reasonably might have been spared a death sentence but for his counsel’s deficiency, courts take into account “the totality of the —————— 7 In Georgia, “a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the jury verdict includes a finding of at least one statutory aggravating circum- stance and a recommendation that such sentence be imposed.” Ga. Code Ann. §17–10–31(a). “If the jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict as to sentence, the judge shall dismiss the jury and shall impose a sentence of either life imprisonment or imprisonment for life without parole.” §17–10–31(c). 8 LANCE v. SELLERS Per Curiam SOTOMAYOR, J., dissenting available mitigation evidence—both that adduced at trial, and the evidence adduced in the habeas proceeding,” then “reweigh it against the evidence in aggravation.” Williams v. Taylor, 529 U. S. 362, 397–398 (2000).