[Cite as State v. Bickley, 2019-Ohio-16.]
[…] (Weber noted that the Supreme Court of Ohio adopted the rationale rejected by
-10-
Case Nos. 14-18-05 and 14-18-06
Hitchcock in rendering its decision in Paige.). For this reason, Bickley’s second
assignment of error is overruled.
Third Assignment of Error
{¶16} Bickley asserts that the trial court erred in considering the two victim
impact statements because, under R.C. 2947.051(A), Jason was not a victim of the
crime with which she was charged.
Legal Standard
{¶17} The Ohio Revised Code directs trial courts to consider a number of
factors in the process of sentencing. R.C. 2947.051(A) directs trial courts to order
the preparation of a victim impact statement in specified situations and reads, in its
relevant part, as follows:
(A) In all criminal cases in which a person is convicted of or pleads
guilty to a felony, if the offender, in committing the offense,
caused, attempted to cause, threatened to cause, or created a risk
of physical harm to the victim of the offense, the court, prior to
sentencing the offender, shall order the preparation of a victim
impact statement * * *. The court * * * shall consider the victim