State v. Bickley
[…] For this reason, Bickley’s second assignment of error is overruled. Third Assignment of Error {¶16} Bickley asserts that the trial court erred in considering the two victim impact statements because, under R.C. 2947.051(A), Jason was not a victim of the crime with which she was charged. Legal Standard {¶17} The Ohio Revised Code directs trial courts to consider a number of factors in the process of sentencing. R.C. 2947.051(A) directs trial courts to order the preparation of a victim impact statement in specified situations and reads, in its relevant part, as follows: (A) In all criminal cases in which a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony, if the offender, in committing the offense, caused, attempted to cause, threatened to cause, or created a risk of physical harm to the victim of the offense, the court, prior to sentencing the offender, shall order the preparation of a victim impact statement * * *. The court * * * shall consider the victim impact statement in