David F. Dietz & a. v. Town of Tuftonboro
[…] We disagree. Both statutes employ a similar construction: if certain enumerated conditions are met, then the ZBA is empowered to grant the requested relief. The variance statute provides that a zoning board of adjustment has the power to grant “a variance from the terms of the zoning ordinance if” the five elements for a variance are satisfied. RSA 674:33, I(b). Similarly, the equitable waiver statute provides that the ZBA shall grant a waiver if the four enumerated 5 conditions are met. RSA 674:33-a, I. The equitable waiver statute, unlike the variance statute, contains the additional requirement that a waiver can be issued “if and only if the board makes all of the following findings.” Id. Notably, however, this language requires only that the ZBA make findings, not that it must set forth those findings in writing. We find Property Portfolio Group, LLC v. Town of Derry, 163 N.H. 754 (2012), instructive.