David F. Dietz & a. v. Town of Tuftonboro
[…] Id. Notably, however, this language requires only that the ZBA make findings, not that it must set forth those findings in writing. We find Property Portfolio Group, LLC v. Town of Derry, 163 N.H. 754 (2012), instructive. The petitioners in Property Portfolio Group argued that the planning board erroneously granted a waiver of the town’s site plan regulations because the board failed to make findings on the record as required by RSA 674:44, III(e) (2016). Property Portfolio Group, 163 N.H. at 757. The statutory provision at issue provided that “[t]he basis for any waiver granted by the planning board shall be recorded in the minutes of the board,” and that the board “may only grant a waiver if the board finds, by majority vote, that” one of two enumerated elements had been met. RSA 674:44, III(e). In interpreting that language, we observed that nothing in RSA 674:44, III(e) obligated the board to make express findings of fact; rather, the board simply needed to set forth “the basis” for its decision in the minutes.