David F. Dietz & a. v. Town of Tuftonboro
[…] See RSA 677:6; Golf Course Investors of NH v. Town of Jaffrey, 161 N.H. 675, 682 (2011) (reviewing issues of law decided by the ZBA de novo). “We will uphold the trial court’s decision on appeal unless it is not supported by the evidence or is legally erroneous.” Harrington, 152 N.H. at 77. “[W]e are mindful that we do not act as a super zoning board.” Id. at 82. “We review the trial court’s statutory interpretation de novo.” Olson v. Town of Grafton, 168 N.H. 563, 566 (2016). The Dietzes first argue that the trial court erred because RSA 674:33-a requires that the ZBA make written factual findings as to each element of the statute, and that here the ZBA failed to do so. The Dietzes focus on the language of Paragraph I of the statute, which provides that “the zoning board of adjustment shall, upon application by and with the burden of proof on the property owner, grant an equitable waiver from the requirement, if and only if the board makes all of the following findings.” RSA 674:33-a, I (emphasis added). They contend that the trial court erred when it determined that the ZBA’s grant of the equitable waivers “amounted to an implicit finding by the ZBA that all of the statutory requirements for an equitable waiver had been met.” (Quotation omitted).