David F. Dietz & a. v. Town of Tuftonboro
[…] Bacon, 150 N.H. at 471-73. The same statutory requirement is not present in the equitable waiver statute. Compare RSA 674:33, I(b)(2) with RSA 674:33-a. Nor are we persuaded that the “cumulative impact” rationale endorsed by the lead opinion in Bacon should be extended to the equitable waiver context. The Dietzes argue that the mandate in Paragraph I(d) to weigh “any public benefit to be gained,” RSA 674:33-a, I(d) (emphasis added), compels us to consider the cumulative impact of zoning violations in the equitable waiver context. We disagree. Paragraph I(d) provides: “That due to the degree of past construction or investment made in ignorance of the facts constituting the violation, the cost of correction so far outweighs any public benefit to be gained, that it would be inequitable to require the violation to be corrected.” RSA 674:33-a, I(d) (emphasis added). When read in its entirety, and within the 10 context of RSA 674:33-a as a whole, Paragraph I(d) is clear that the scope of the cost-benefit analysis is properly limited to the specific zoning violation at issue.