David F. Dietz & a. v. Town of Tuftonboro
[…] However, once the ZBA granted the waivers and the Dietzes appealed to the trial court, the burden of proof shifted to the Dietzes to show that the ZBA made an error of law, or that its decision was unreasonable. Harrington, 152 N.H. at 77. Here, based on the record before it, and absent such additional evidence, the trial court found that the ZBA’s decision was not unreasonable. We find no error. The Dietzes next argue that the trial court erred in its application of the balancing test set forth in RSA 674:33-a, I(d). Paragraph I(d) provides that the ZBA may grant an equitable waiver if it finds that “the cost of correction so far outweighs any public benefit to be gained, that it would be inequitable to require the violation to be corrected.” RSA 674:33-a, I(d). Specifically, the Dietzes argue that the equitable waivers should not have been granted because Sawyer Point presented no evidence to show the cost of correcting the zoning violations at issue.