Kimberly Paul Barney v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Gaines v.

Commonwealth, 39 Va. App. 562, 568 (2003) (en banc) (quoting John L. Costello, Virginia

Criminal Law and Procedure § 60.6-8, 810 (2d ed. 1995)). However, whether a proffered jury

instruction accurately states the law is reviewed de novo. Sarafin v. Commonwealth, 288 Va.

320, 325 (2014). Furthermore, a trial court abuses its discretion by failing to properly instruct

the jury on the elements of an offense. Id.; see also Broady v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 281,

291 (1993).

                    B. Historical Background of What Constitutes a “Firearm”

       Code § 18.2-53.1 provides, in pertinent part, “It shall be unlawful for any person to use or

attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening

manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery[.]” “Firearm” is not defined in

the statute. However, the Supreme Court has addressed the issue on a number of occasions. A

review of those cases illustrates that while the Court’s path of analysis has not necessarily been