J -S62024-18
[…] In addition, while he
- 7 -
J -S62024-18
applied that pressure to D.S.'s neck, he told her to get ready to die. The record
supports a finding that Shaw intended to cause bodily injury to his daughter.
As trial court stated:
The circumstances of this incident clearly suggest an intent by
[Shaw] to cause injury to D.S., as no reasonable adult male could
suppose that placing pressure on the neck of an 11 -year -old girl,
or throwing the same juvenile against an RV hitch, would not
result in injury.
TCO at 6.
Finally, Shaw argues that the Commonwealth failed to carry its burden
under Section 509 of the Crimes Code, which relates to the use of force by a
person with special responsibility to care for another including parents.4 See
Shaw's Br. at 13. He maintains that the Commonwealth "must prove that the
4 Section 509 reads:
The use of force upon or toward the person of another is
justifiable if:
(1) The actor is the parent or other person similarly
responsible for the general care and supervision of a
minor or a person acting at the request of such parent,
guardian or other responsible person and:
a. The force is used for the purpose of safeguarding
or promoting the welfare of the minor, including
the preventing or punishment of his misconduct
b. The force used is not designed to cause or known
to create a substantial risk of causing death,
serious bodily injury, disfigurement, extreme pain
or mental distress or gross degradation.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 509(1)
-8
J -S62024-18
force was designed to create a substantial risk of causing death, serious bodily
injury, disfigurement, extreme pain or mental distress or degradation." Id.
However, this claim of a justification defense pursuant to Section 509 is
waived because Shaw failed to raise it with the trial court. See
Commonwealth v. Bradley, 69 A.3d 253, 256 (Pa.Super. 2013) (where
Section 509 claim "was not raised before the trial court in any manner,"