Phlipot v. State
[…] within sixty days, Phlipot was arrested on an administrative warrant alleging that he

was in violation of a condition of his Level IV home confinement supervision.

       (4)     Phlipot immediately filed a motion for modification of sentence

explaining his dilemma and asking to be “flowed down” from Level IV to Level III.

The violation report filed by Phlipot’s probation officer explained the situation but

recommended that Phlipot finish his remaining Level IV time at Level V. On August

22, 2018, Superior Court issued a “modified sentence order” resentencing Phlipot,



2
  11 Del. C. § 4121(d)(2)(a) (Supp. 2018) (providing that a sex offender convicted of rape fourth
degree shall be designated to Risk Assessment Tier II).
3
  See 11 Del. C. § 1112(a)(1), (b)(3) (Supp. 2018) (prohibiting a sex offender from residing “on or
within 500 feet of the property of any school . . . or other institution which has as its primary
purpose the education or instruction of children under 16 years of age”). The record reflects that
both Phlipot and his probation officer believed that the residence—although located on School
Lane—was an approved placement for sex offenders.
                                                2