Joe Clyde Tubwell v. State of Mississippi
[…] That neighborhood typically has regular pedestrian traffic. There are many driveways coming onto that road where cars or people could emerge.” 4 she “couldn’t really see the speedometer.” ¶13. In light of our standard of review, we find sufficient evidence was presented to support Tubwell’s conviction of the unsafe operation of a motor vehicle. B. Failure to Dim High Beams ¶14. Tubwell was further convicted of the failure to dim high beams in violation of Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-7-33. Under section 63-7-33, “whenever the driver of a vehicle approaches an oncoming vehicle within five hundred feet, such driver shall use a distribution of light or composite beam so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver.” ¶15. Tubwell claims that “at no time was [Officer Defore]’s vehicle oncoming.” He further claims Officer Defore “did not testify that he was blinded by the lights of Tubwell’s vehicle.” However, the record contradicts Tubwell’s claims.