UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 2018).
16
long-term benefits. But the modern world moves quickly; the stock market has reached
historically high values in recent years, which may render the intended slow and careful growth
of annuities less attractive, and Plaintiffs chafe at the limitations of access to Participant monies
in the TIAA Traditional Annuity.
It may be that Plaintiffs want to force Georgetown to reconsider its entire strategy
behind the Plans and to have them become more like corporate plans under Internal Revenue
Code § 401 (conferring “qualified trust” status on “a trust created or organized in the United
States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the
exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries”); see also § 401(k) (extending § 401
benefits to “any arrangement which is part of a profit-sharing or stock bonus plan, a pre-ERISA
money purchase plan, or a rural cooperative plan”). However, it is not a breach of fiduciary duty
to maintain the Plans as established tax-deferred vehicles under the particular protections of
§ 403(b). Therefore, the question is whether the Complaint alleges fiduciary breaches in the
context of the § 403 Plans in question.