United States v. Olusola Arojojoye
[…] United States v. Williams, 840 F.3d 865 (7th Cir. 2016) (emphasis in original). The judge soundly exercised his discretion when he determined that Arojojoye’s motion, filed more than two years before his anticipated release date, was premature and dismissed it without prejudice. See id. Next, Arojojoye argues that his payment of restitution is a condition of his supervised release, and thus the district judge has the authority to amend the restitution amount pursuant to § 3583(e)(2). But although the judge may adjust the schedule of Arojojoye’s payments, he has no authority to amend the total amount. See 18 U.S.C. § 3664(k) (“[T]he court may … adjust the payment schedule, or require immediate payment in full, as the interests of justice require.”). The restitution order itself is part of Arojojoye’s sentence. United States v. Hook, 471 F.3d 766, 771 n.1 (7th Cir. 2006). Any challenge to a sentence must be made on direct appeal. United States v. Bania, 787 F.3d 1168, 1171 (7th Cir. 2015).