J.A. Wanner v. UCBR
[…] The Determination found that Claimant was ineligible for unemployment compensation (UC) benefits for 33 weeks under Section 404(d)(1) and 404(d)(1.1) of the UC Law, 43 P.S. § 804(d)(1), (1.1).1 Upon review, we are constrained to affirm. 1 Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. § 804(d)(1), (1.1). Section 404(d)(1.1) was added by Section 5 of the Act of June 17, 2011, P.L. 16. Section 404(d)(1) provides that an eligible employee is entitled to “compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of . . . (iii) the amount of severance pay that is Claimant was employed by Bank of America (Employer) from November 9, 1992, to April 22, 2016, and was scheduled to receive $59,5082 of severance pay.