J.A. Wanner v. UCBR
[…] (Certified Record (C.R.) Item No. 5; FOF ¶ 6.) The matter was assigned to a Referee, and a hearing on the appeal’s timeliness was scheduled for August 22, 2017.3 At the hearing before the Referee, Claimant explained that she had not received the Determination and, therefore, was unaware that she was ineligible for benefits until she was unable to submit her bi-weekly claim on June 19, 2017. (C.R. at Item 8, Hr’g Tr. at 5-6.) Claimant admitted that the Determination was mailed to her correct address, she was unaware of problems receiving mail there, it was the attributed to the week.” 43 P.S. § 804(d)(1). Section 404(d)(1.1)(i) defines severance pay as “one or more payments made by an employer to an employe on account of separation from the service of the employer, regardless of whether the employer is legally bound by contract, statute or otherwise to make such payments.” 43 P.S. § 804(d)(1.1)(i). 2 Although Claimant reported on her severance pay questionnaire that her gross amount of severance pay was $69,508, the Determination reported this amount as $59,508. 3 Employer was notified of the date, time, and place of the hearing, but did not appear at the hearing.