“slight victim injury” occurred, based upon Alleyne v. United States, 133
[…] After the denial, appellant filed his brief.
Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.704(d)(9) states that a court scores
for “victim injury” when there is “physical injury or death suffered by a
person as a direct result of any offense pending before the court for
sentencing.” Points for victim injury “must be scored for each victim
physically injured and for each offense resulting in physical injury whether
3
there are one or more victims” for all offenses for which the defendant has
been convicted. Id.; see Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.703(d)(9). Sections 921.0021(7)
and 921.0024, Florida Statutes, provide for different amounts of injury
points depending on whether the victim’s injury is severe, moderate, or
slight. See § 921.0021(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (“‘Victim Injury’ means the physical
injury or death suffered by a person as a direct result of the primary
offense, or any additional offense, for which an offender is convicted and
which is pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the primary
offense.”); see § 921.0024, Fla. Stat. (allowing for the addition of victim
injury points to a defendant’s scoresheet under the CPC).
A trial court’s assessment of victim injury points is reviewed for an
abuse of discretion. Poole v. State, 753 So. 2d 698, 698 (Fla. 4th DCA
2000).