Lerner v. Lerner
[…] Accordingly, the matter must be remitted to the Family Court, Nassau County, for a fact-finding hearing and a new determination as to whether the father was obligated by the parties' stipulation to pay child care expenses for the period of time that the children attended sleep-away camp, from June 25, 2016, to August 13, 2016, and, if so, the amount of those expenses.

The matter must also be remitted for specific findings of fact with respect to the mother's objections concerning the additional add-on expenses totaling $8,284.11. Family Court Act § 439(e) mandates that, based upon a review of the objections and the rebuttal, the Family Court shall "(i) remand one or more issues of fact to the support magistrate, (ii) make, with or without holding a new hearing, its own findings of fact and order, or (iii) deny the objections." Here, the court granted the mother's objections to the Support Magistrate's fact-finding and order of disposition by awarding her an additional $8,284.11, the full amount requested in her amended petition, without any analysis or findings of fact.