United States Court of Appeals
[…] gas station across the street from her school and took her to a
motel, where he had sexual intercourse with her. Ríos repeated
this behavior the next day. On April 11, at 8:00 a.m., Ríos once
more met the victim at the gas station near her middle school. He
again took her to a motel where he had sexual intercourse with her
and then dropped her off at 3:00 p.m. at the bus stop near her
house.
After an investigation, in August 2013 the Puerto Rican
authorities charged Ríos with three counts of sexual assault. In
February 2014, a federal grand jury indicted Ríos for three
violations of § 2423(a), which prohibits "knowingly
transport[ing]" a minor "in any commonwealth, territory or
possession of the United States, with intent that the individual
engage . . . in any sexual activity for which any person can be
charged with a criminal offense." Before trial, Ríos entered into
a plea agreement with the government. In exchange for the
government dropping two counts of the three-count indictment, Ríos
pled guilty to one count and waived his right to appeal so long as
- 3 -
the district court sentenced him within a certain range calculated