In re Marriage of Benink, 2018 IL App (2d) 170175
[…] Judges’ Retirement System, 314 Ill. App. 3d 87, 92 (2000). The best indicator of the
legislature’s intent is the plain language of the statute. Lee v. John Deere Insurance Co., 208
Ill. 2d 38, 43 (2003). “When the statute’s language is clear, it will be given effect without resort
to other aids of statutory construction.” Id. We review de novo a trial court’s ruling on an issue
of statutory construction. Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough, 2014 IL 114271, ¶ 13.
¶ 27 The new Act is a comprehensive reworking of the Act and contains, among other things, a
provision adopting and amending section 801 of the Act. That section provides as follows
regarding the new Act’s applicability:
“(a) This Act applies to all proceedings commenced on or after its effective date.
(b) This Act applies to all pending actions and proceedings commenced prior to its
effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been entered. ***
(c) This Act applies to all proceedings commenced after its effective date for the
modification of a judgment or order entered prior to the effective date of this Act.” 750
ILCS 5/801 (West 2016).
Under this provision, the new Act applies to wholly new dissolution proceedings and to
modification proceedings filed after January 1, 2016. 750 ILCS 5/801(a), (c) (West 2016). It