In re Marriage of Benink, 2018 IL App (2d) 170175
[…] (including maintenance) allowed under the most recent version of section 505 of the Illinois
Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) (750 ILCS 5/505 (West 2016)).
¶ 12 In August 2016, the trial court issued a memorandum decision. The trial court first
addressed the issue of which version of the Act applied. It noted that, while the petitions were
pending, the General Assembly had enacted Public Act 99-90 (new Act), a comprehensive
revision of the Act, with an effective date of January 1, 2016. That enactment contained,
among other things, a provision adopting and adding to section 801 of the existing Act (750
ILCS 5/801 (West 2014)). The provision stated that the new Act applied to (1) new
proceedings commenced after January 1, 2016, (2) “pending actions and proceedings
commenced prior to [January 1, 2016,] with respect to issues on which a judgment has not been
entered,” and (3) proceedings commenced after January 1, 2016, that sought “the modification
-3-
of a judgment or order entered prior to” that date. The trial court characterized the petitions as
pending proceedings raising issues on which a judgment had not been entered, and it declared