LoPresti v. State
[…] Kurt Fevella received the highest number of the votes cast in the November 6, 2018 general election and has been elected to the Office of State Senate, District 19 pursuant to HRS § 11-155 (2009).3 A copy of this judgment shall be served on Chief Election Officer Nago who shall act in accordance with the requirements set forth in HRS § 11-174.5(b) (“If the court shall decide which candidate or candidates have been elected, a copy of the judgment shall be served on the chief election officer or county clerk, who shall sign and deliver to the candidate or candidates certificates of election, and the same shall be conclusive of the right of the candidate or candidates to the offices.”).