This opinion is subject to revision before publication
[…] II. Discussion
A. Elements of the Offense and Standard of Review
Article 120c(a)(1), UCMJ, establishes the offense of
“[i]ndecent viewing” by providing:
Any person subject to this chapter who, without le-
gal justification or lawful authorization—
(1) knowingly and wrongfully views the private
area of another person, without that other person’s
consent and under circumstances in which that
other person has a reasonable expectation of
privacy;
....
is guilty of an offense under this section and
shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.
10 U.S.C. § 920c(a)(1). The term “[p]rivate area” means “the
naked or underwear-clad genitalia, anus, buttocks, or female
areola or nipple.” Id. § 920c(d)(2). The term “circumstances
in which that other person has a reasonable expectation of
privacy,” under the relevant definition, means “circumstanc-
es in which a reasonable person would believe that a private
area of the person would not be visible to the public.” Id.
4
United States v. Nicola, No. 18-0247/AR
Opinion of the Court
§ 920c(d)(3)(B). Interpreting this statutory language, the
Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (2016 ed.) (MCM),
now indicates that offense of “[i]ndecent viewing” has three
elements: