#28393-a-SRJ
[…] relevant and admissible.
[¶21.] The circuit court’s determination to admit other acts evidence will only
be overturned when there has been a showing that the trial court abused its
discretion. State v. Medicine Eagle, 2013 S.D. 60, ¶ 16, 835 N.W.2d 886, 892. “An
abuse of discretion is discretion exercised to an end or purpose not justified by and
-8-
#28393
clearly against, reason and evidence.” Id. (quoting State v. Big Crow, 2009 S.D. 87,
¶ 7, 773 N.W.2d 810, 812).
[¶22.] Evidence of other, uncharged acts committed by a defendant are
admissible under SDCL 19-19-404(b) if those other acts are not used merely to
prove a person’s character but are admitted for other purposes “such as proving
motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of
mistake, or lack of accident.” Before admitting other acts evidence, the court must
determine on the record that the evidence is (1) “relevant to a material issue in the
case” and (2) the “probative value of the evidence [must not be] substantially
outweighed by its prejudicial effect.” State v.