Mancini v. Boehringer Ingelheim Pharm., Inc. (In Re Mirapex Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] The district court found, and Mancini does not dispute on appeal, that his claims initially accrued no later than April 23, 2008, because he suspected or should have suspected that he had been wronged by defendants as a result of his visits to Dr. Lew in January and April 2008. Thus, the claims filed in December 2010 appear to be time-barred. But Mancini argues the district court erred in granting summary judgment because the statute of limitations was tolled until July 2010, and because continuing violations are not time-barrred. -3- A. The Tolling Issue. As relevant here, section 352(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides that, “[i]f a person entitled to bring an action . . . is, at the time the cause of action accrued . . . insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.”2 Consistent with the statute’s plain language, it applies even if the plaintiff’s insanity is caused by the wrongful act of the defendant. See Feeley v. S. Pac. Transp. Co., 285 Cal. Rptr. 666, 667 (Cal. App. 1991).