United States v. Jose Valencia-Mendoza
[…] Reviewing de novo the interpretation of the Sentencing Guidelines, United States v. Martinez, 870 F.3d 1163, 1165 (9th Cir. 2017), we conclude that later Supreme Court decisions are clearly irreconcilable with our precedent on this point. Accordingly, we vacate the sentence and remand for resentencing. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY In 2007, Defendant was convicted in Washington state court of possession of cocaine, in violation of Revised Code of Washington (“RCW”) section 69.50.4013.1 Defendant’s conviction was for a “class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20 RCW.” RCW § 69.50.4013(2). Section 9A.20.021 provided, in turn: Unless a different maximum sentence for a classified felony is specifically established by a statute, no person convicted of a classified felony shall be punished by confinement or fine exceeding the following: 1 All citations to the RCW are to the version in effect in late 2007, when Defendant was indicted, convicted, and sentenced. UNITED STATES V. VALENCIA-MENDOZA 5 .... (c) For a class C felony, by confinement in a state correctional institution for five years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of ten thousand dollars, or by both such confinement and fine. The general statutory maximum term of imprisonment for Defendant’s crime was, therefore, five years. But, in addition to providing statutory maximum terms, Washington law specified mandatory limits on criminal sentences.