United States v. Jose Valencia-Mendoza
[…] UNITED STATES V. VALENCIA-MENDOZA 5 .... (c) For a class C felony, by confinement in a state correctional institution for five years, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of ten thousand dollars, or by both such confinement and fine. The general statutory maximum term of imprisonment for Defendant’s crime was, therefore, five years. But, in addition to providing statutory maximum terms, Washington law specified mandatory limits on criminal sentences. RCW section 9.94A.505 provided, at the relevant time: “Unless another term of confinement applies, the court shall impose a sentence within the standard sentence range established in RCW 9.94A.510 or 9.94A.517.” (Emphasis added.) Section 9.94A.517 applied to drug convictions and provided a two-dimensional “[d]rug offense sentencing grid.” The grid defined the “standard sentence range[]” for an offense, depending on the “seriousness level” and the “offender score.” RCW § 9.94A.517(1).