United States v. Jose Valencia-Mendoza
[…] Id. at 570. Understanding the federal statutory term “aggravated felony” required navigating a “maze of statutory cross-references,” which asked in part whether the crime was a “drug trafficking” crime. Id. at 567. The courts had to determine whether the petitioner’s conduct was “punishable” as a felony under federal criminal laws. Id. at 566–70. “A felony is a 12 UNITED STATES V. VALENCIA-MENDOZA crime for which the ‘maximum term of imprisonment authorized’ is ‘more than one year.’” Id. at 567 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3559(a)). Title 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) governs simple possession under federal law. It provided, in relevant part: Any person who violates this subsection may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year, . . . except that if he commits such offense after . . . a prior conviction for any drug, narcotic, or chemical offense chargeable under the law of any State, has become final, he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for . . . not more than 2 years . . . . 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) (2010).