Mikkelsen v. Hansen
[…] The same care and scrutiny does not befall the committee reports, caucus analyses, authors’ statements, legislative counsel digests and other documents which make up a statute’s ‘legislative history.’ ” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Cal. State Fresno, supra, 9 Cal.App.5th at p. 266.) To reiterate, subdivision (b) of section 1009 provides in pertinent part: “[N]o use . . . by the public . . . shall ever ripen to confer upon the public or any governmental body or unit a vested right to continue to make such use permanently, in the absence of an express written irrevocable offer of dedication of such property to such use, made by the owner thereof . . . , which has been accepted by the county, city, or other public body to which the offer of dedication was made . . . .” As noted, a common law dedication “requires both an offer of dedication and an acceptance of that offer by the public.”