Mikkelsen v. Hansen
[…] That it chose to utilize more sweeping language is telling. (See Scher, supra, 3 Cal.5th at pp. 144-145 [“As a general rule, when the Legislature uses a term in one provision of a statute but omits it from another . . . we generally presume that the Legislature did so deliberately, in order ‘ “to convey a different meaning.” ’ ”].) Moreover, plaintiffs would have us ignore the remaining text of section 1009, subdivision (b), i.e., “in the absence of an express written irrevocable offer of dedication of [private noncoastal] property to [public] use, made by the owner thereof . . . , which has been accepted by the county, city, or other public body to which the offer of dedication was made . . . .” “[E]very part of a statute serves a purpose . . . [;] nothing is superfluous.” (In re J.W. (2002) 29 Cal.4th 200, 209.) Because plaintiffs’ interpretation renders nugatory an essential piece of section 1009, subdivision (b), it must be avoided. (See Lakin v.