Mikkelsen v. Hansen
[…] In turn, Government Code section 7050 reads in part: “With the consent of the city, county, or city and county, as the case may be, an irrevocable offer of dedication of real property for any public purpose . . . may be made pursuant to this section. Such offer of dedication shall be executed, acknowledged, and recorded in the same manner as a conveyance of real property. Such offer of dedication, when recorded in the office of the county recorder, shall be irrevocable and may be accepted at any time by the city council of the city within which such real property is located at the time of acceptance or, if located in unincorporated territory, by the board of supervisors of the county within which such real property is located.” 7. use, from developing into an implied public dedication’ ” (Scher, supra, at p. 140) and deeming “evidence of post-1972 use of the roadways . . . inadmissible” (ibid.). The Supreme Court affirmed the appellate court’s judgment.