Mikkelsen v. Hansen
[…] (Ballentine’s Law Dictionary (3d ed. 1969) p. 1122.) Logically, the verb “ripen” means “[t]o make or become ripe or riper; mature.” (American Heritage Dict. (3d college ed. 2000) p. 1177; see, e.g., Black’s Law Dict. (5th ed. 1979) p. 1192 [“Ripeness doctrine. The constitutional mandate of case or controversy . . . requires an appellate court to consider whether a case has matured or ripened into a controversy worthy of adjudication before it will determine the same.” (italics added)].) Exactly what something ripens into varies. For example, section 1006 (enacted by Stats. 1872, amended by Stats. 1915, ch. 554, § 1, & Stats. 1980, ch. 44, § 1) provides: “Occupancy for any period confers a title sufficient against all except the state and those who have title by prescription, accession, transfer, will, or succession; but the title conferred by occupancy is not a 7 Curiously, plaintiffs insist section 1009, subdivision (b), is “silent on the issue of an owner’s implied intent to dedicate property to the public.”