Mikkelsen v. Hansen
[…] (Italics added.) Lastly, section 1008 (added by Stats. 1965, ch. 926, § 1) provides: “No use by any person or persons, no matter how long continued, of any land, shall ever ripen into an easement by prescription, if the owner of such property posts at each entrance to the property or at intervals of not more than 200 feet along the boundary a sign reading substantially as follows: ‘Right to pass by permission, and subject to control, of owner: Section 1008, Civil Code.’ ” (Italics added.) The “what” set forth in section 1009, subdivision (b), is “a vested right to continue to make [public] use [of private noncoastal property] permanently.” Contrary to plaintiffs’ stance, the breadth of this wording covers implied-in-fact dedications.