Mikkelsen v. Hansen
[…] (Ibid.) The trial court agreed with the plaintiffs, finding (1) an offer to dedicate was implied in fact and implied in law (ibid.); and (2) “[t]hese offers of dedication . . . had been ‘accepted by the public[’s] use of the property’ ” (ibid., fn. omitted). The trial court also concluded section 1009, subdivision (b), “ ‘does not restrict the implied dedication of public roads for nonrecreational uses.’ ” (Scher, supra, at p. 140.) The appellate court reversed, holding “section 1009, subdivision (b) unambiguously ‘bars all public use, not just recreational “In addition to any procedure authorized by law and not prohibited by this section, an irrevocable offer of dedication may be made in the manner prescribed in Section 7050 of the Government Code to any county, city, or other public body, and may be accepted or terminated, in the manner prescribed in that section, by the county board of supervisors in the case of an offer of dedication to the county, by the city council in the case of an offer of dedication to a city, or by the governing board of any other public body in the case of an offer of dedication to such body.” In turn, Government Code section 7050 reads in part: “With the consent of the city, county, or city and county, as the case may be, an irrevocable offer of dedication of real property for any public purpose . . . may be made pursuant to this section.