Mikkelsen v. Hansen
[…] In light of our disposition, we deny these requests. 12. [Citations.] ‘We will not speculate that the Legislature meant something other than what it said. Nor will we rewrite a statute to posit an unexpressed intent.’ [Citations.]” (Cal. State Fresno, supra, 9 Cal.App.5th at p. 266.) II. The superior court’s order awarding plaintiffs attorneys’ fees pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 must be reversed. “Upon motion, a court may award attorneys’ fees to a successful party . . . in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1021.5; accord, Vasquez v. State of California (2008) 45 Cal.4th 243, 250.) “A court may award attorney fees . . . only if the statute’s requirements are satisfied. Thus, a court may award fees only to ‘a successful party’ . . . . [Citation.]” (Vasquez v.