Mikkelsen v. Hansen
[…] (Italics added.) 10. sufficient interest in real property to enable the occupant or the occupant’s privies to commence or maintain an action to quiet title, unless the occupancy has ripened into title by prescription.”8 (Italics added.) Section 1007 (enacted by Stats. 1872, amended by Stats. 1935, ch. 519, § 1, & Stats. 1968, ch. 1112, § 1) provides: “Occupancy for the period prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure as sufficient to bar any action for the recovery of the property confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription, which is sufficient against all, but no possession by any person, firm or corporation no matter how long continued of any land, water, water right, easement, or other property whatsoever dedicated to a public use by a public utility, or dedicated to or owned by the state or any public entity, shall ever ripen into any title, interest or right against the owner thereof.” (Italics added.)