Mikkelsen v. Hansen
[…] (Blasius, supra, at p. 821, italics omitted.) This protracted adverse use “establishes against the owner the conclusive presumption of consent, and so of dedication. It affords the conclusive and indisputable presumption of knowledge and acquiescence, while at the same time it negatives the idea of a mere license.” (Schwerdtle, supra, at p. 593.) ii. Section 1009. The Legislature enacted section 1009 on March 4, 1972. (Friends of Hastain Trail v. Coldwater Development LLC, supra, 1 Cal.App.5th at p. 1028; see Blasius, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at pp. 822-824 & fn. 2.) Subdivision (f), of section 1009, which applies to private coastal properties, reads: “No use, subsequent to the effective date of this section, by the public of [coastal] property . . . shall constitute evidence or be admissible as evidence that the public or any governmental body or unit has any right in such property by implied dedication if the owner does any of the following 5. actions: [¶] (1) Posts signs, as provided in [s]ection 1008 . . . . [¶] (2) Records a notice as provided in [s]ection 813. [¶] (3) Enters into a written agreement with any federal, state, or local agency providing for the public use of such land.” On the other hand, subdivision (b), which applies to private noncoastal properties, reads: “Regardless of whether or not a private owner of real property has recorded a notice of consent to use of any particular property pursuant to [s]ection 813 . . . or has posted signs on such property