Mikkelsen v. Hansen
[…] Contrary to plaintiffs’ stance, the breadth of this wording covers implied-in-fact dedications. As our Supreme Court articulated more than a century ago regarding such dedications, upon the showing of a private owner’s consent or acquiescence to “public use,” “the rights of the 8 Prior to the 1980 amendment, section 1006 similarly read: “Occupancy for any period confers a title sufficient against all except the state and those who have title by prescription, accession, transfer, will or succession; provided, however, that the title conferred by such occupancy shall not be a sufficient interest in real property to enable the occupant or his privies to commence or maintain an action to quiet title under the provisions of section seven hundred thirty-eight of the Code of Civil Procedure of this state, unless such occupancy shall have ripened into title by prescription.” (Italics added.) 11. public have immediately vested.” (Schwerdtle, supra, 108 Cal. at p. 593, italics added.)