Michelle Clark v. New Hampshire Department of Employment Security & a.
[…] B. Whistleblowers’ Protection Act We now turn to the plaintiff’s challenge to the trial court’s granting of summary judgment to the defendants on her whistleblower claim. New Hampshire’s Whistleblowers’ Protection Act (the Act) prohibits employers from retaliating against an employee for reporting or refusing to participate in what he or she reasonably believes is a violation of the law, or for participating in an investigation into allegations that the employer has violated the law. RSA 275- E:2, I(a)-(c); Appeal of N.H. Dept. of Employment Security, 140 N.H. 703, 708 (1996). The Act provides two avenues by which an aggrieved employee may obtain relief for a whistleblower violation. Under RSA 275-E:2, II, the employee “may bring a civil suit within 3 years of the alleged violation.” Under RSA 275- E:4, I, an employee may “obtain a hearing with the commissioner of labor or a designee appointed by the commissioner” after the employee “has first made a reasonable effort to maintain or restore such employee’s rights through any grievance procedure or similar process available at such employee’s place of employment.” The statute expressly authorizes equitable remedies. RSA 275-E:2, II; RSA 275-E:4, I. When an employee brings a civil suit under RSA 275-E:2, II, “[t]he court may order reinstatement and back-pay, as well as reasonable attorney fees and costs, to the prevailing party.” Similarly, following a hearing with the labor commissioner under RSA 275-E:4, I, the labor commissioner “shall order, as the commissioner or his designee considers appropriate, reinstatement of the employee, the payment of back pay, fringe benefits and seniority rights, any appropriate injunctive relief, or any combination of these remedies.” 13 Though the plaintiff filed a whistleblower complaint with the Department of Labor, she withdrew her complaint and later brought her whistleblower claim to superior court under RSA 275-E:2, II. In doing so, she sought numerous forms of relief, including compensatory damages, back pay, fringe