Allan Myers, L.P. v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Cmwlth., No. 405 M.D. 2009, filed December 1, 2009). The State Highway Law authorizes PennDOT to develop specifications for its highway contracts, and PennDOT has the authority to use a PLA to ensure timely project performance. A. The Law on Competitive Bidding We begin with a review of the law on competitive bidding. Section 512(a) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code (Procurement Code) requires all Commonwealth agency contracts to “be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in section 511 (relating to methods of source selection).” 62 Pa. C.S. §512(a). The competitive bidding process must result in the contract being awarded to “the lowest responsible bidder.” 62 Pa. C.S. §512(g).