Allan Myers, L.P. v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] As in Pickett, the PLA in Sossong was prompted by the need for prompt completion of the projects. Notably, Sossong did not address whether the terms of the PLA discriminated against nonunion contractors or favored union contractors, an issue presented in the case sub judice. 9 It states: In the case of a contract to be entered into by a government agency through competitive sealed bidding, the contract shall be awarded to the lowest responsible and responsive bidder within 60 days of the bid opening, or all bids shall be rejected except as otherwise provided in this section. 62 Pa. C.S. §3911(a). Section 3102 defines a “government agency” as “[a]ny Commonwealth agency, any transportation authority or agency created by statute or any political subdivision or municipal or other local authority, or agency of any political subdivision or local authority.” 62 Pa. C.S. §3102. 11 This Court again considered a PLA requirement in Hawbaker, (Pa.