Allan Myers, L.P. v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Conclusion For all of the foregoing reasons, we hold that the Secretary of Transportation erred in holding that the use of the PLA in the Markley Street Project bid does not violate Pennsylvania’s competitive solicitation bidding laws.13 Accordingly, we reverse the Secretary’s order of February 26, 2018, and we cancel PennDOT’s solicitation.14 _____________________________________ MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, President Judge Judge Fizzano Cannon did not participate in the decision in this case. 13 In light of our disposition, we do not address Allan Myers’ remaining issues. 14 Section 1711.1(j) of the Procurement Code states: (j) Remedy. -- if the determination is not affirmed, the court may enter any order authorized by 42 Pa. C.S. §706 (relating to disposition of appeals), provided that, if the court determines that the solicitation or award of a contract is contrary to law, then the remedy the court shall order is limited to canceling the solicitation or award and declaring void any resulting contract. 62 Pa.