Allan Myers, L.P. v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Second, Allan Myers argues that PennDOT abused its discretion by relying on the Keystone Report to justify its use of the PLA because that report is biased and flawed. Third, Allan Myers argues that the PLA violates the State Highway Law and the corresponding regulations because it deprives PennDOT of the ability to qualify bidders in accordance with the criteria mandated by law. 5 This Court’s review is governed by Section 1711.1(i) of the Commonwealth Procurement Code (Procurement Code), which states: (i) Standard of review.--The court shall hear the appeal, without a jury, on the record of determination certified by the purchasing agency. The court shall affirm the determination of the purchasing agency unless it finds from the record that the determination is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion or is contrary to law. 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1(i). See also CenturyLink Public Communications, Inc. v. Department of Corrections, 109 A.3d 820, 827 n.13 (Pa.