NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] car, but during his interaction with plaintiff he did not deploy the drug-detection dog he had in his
vehicle. Trooper Hatch observed an air freshener affixed to the center air vent in plaintiff’s car
and a small bottle of Visine in the car’s center console. In response to the trooper’s questioning,
plaintiff told the trooper that he had smoked marijuana three days prior to the stop.3 Any initial
suspicion Trooper Hatch had that plaintiff was driving while impaired was quickly dispelled during
the trooper’s questioning of plaintiff.
stop); 3 V.S.A. § 168(f)(1)g(2) (establishing panel to “review and provide recommendations to
address systemic racial disparities in statewide systems of criminal and juvenile justice,” and
requiring, among other things, continual review of data collected pursuant to 20 V.S.A.
§ 2366(e)(1) and submission of recommendations for training law enforcement officers and others
“to recognize and address implicit bias”).
3