NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] as provided in this section.
23 V.S.A. § 511 (2014) (emphasis added).
¶ 62. We enforce unambiguous statutes according to their plain language to effectuate
legislative intent, without the need to resort to legislative history. State v. Porter, 2012 VT 97,
¶ 10, 192 Vt. 601, 70 A.3d 915. The plain language of the former § 511 provided that the
identifying numerals and letters of a license plate had to remain “entirely unobscured” so that
vehicles could be readily identified. See Tuma, 2013 VT 70, ¶ 12 (stating that “all of the mandates
of § 511 governing the manner of display of license plates are related to visibility and readability
of the plate”); see also 23 V.S.A. § 304(b)(2)(B) (“[T]he primary purpose of motor vehicle number
plates is vehicle identification.”); Martin v. State, 2003 VT 14, ¶ 43, 175 Vt. 80, 819 A.2d 742
(Johnson, J., dissenting) (“[T]he stated goal of Vermont in issuing . . . license plates . . . is to aid
in vehicle identification.”). Thus, under the former § 511, a license plate was not obscured unless