NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] of law pursuant to Fourth Amendment); see also State v. Dopslaf, 2015-NMCA-098, ¶¶ 16-17,
356 P.3d 559 (referring to standard set forth in Heien concurrence in determining that officer’s
stop of defendant’s vehicle was based on objectively reasonable mistake of law).
39
the Legislature amended § 511 to add the requirement that registration stickers be displayed and
kept unobscured, thus making the failure to display an unobscured validation sticker a motor
vehicle violation.
¶ 67. The State points to the then-current version of 23 V.S.A. § 305(c), which at the time
of the stop in question provided, in relevant part, that “no plate is valid for the second and
succeeding years unless the [registration] sticker is affixed to the rear plate in the manner
prescribed by the Commissioner.” The same act that amended § 511 amended § 305(c) to remove
the words “for the second and succeeding years” and add the phrase “in section 511 of this title.”
2013 No. 189 (Adj. Sess.), § 3. Nothing in the plain language of the then-current version of