NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] The
State counters that, in decriminalizing marijuana, the Legislature explicitly provided that it did not
“intend[] to affect the search and seizure laws afforded to duly authorized law enforcement
officers” and that marijuana remained contraband pursuant to 18 V.S.A. § 4242 “subject to seizure
and forfeiture” unless possessed lawfully for therapeutic use. Id. § 4230a(c)(2) (2017). In this
instance these statutes do not inform our determination of whether the exit order and seizure of
plaintiff’s vehicle violated Article 11.
43
(3);20 see 18 V.S.A. § 4230a(c)(1) (2017) (stating that section decriminalizing adult possession of
less than one ounce of marijuana “does not exempt any person from arrest or prosecution for being
under the influence of marijuana while operating a vehicle of any kind and shall not be construed
to repeal or modify existing laws or policies concerning the operation of vehicles of any kind while
under the influence of marijuana”); see also 2017, No. 86 (Adj. Sess.), § 4 (deleting § 4230a(c)(1)
but adding equivalent language in § 4230a(b)(2)). Trooper Hatch indicated that he detected the
faint odor of burnt marijuana when he approached plaintiff’s car after stopping plaintiff. He also