Wright v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Fees App. at 12. Thus, petitioners request a total of $158,244.80. Respondent filed his response on October 5, 2018, indicating that he did not oppose petitioners’ motion because he believed the statutory requirement for attorneys’ fees had been met in the instant case. For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioners’ motion in part and awards $149,658.36 in attorneys’ fees and costs. I. Discussion Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1). When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.” Id. at §15(e)(1). Because compensation was awarded to petitioners, the undersigned finds that they are entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. a.