also effective December 20, 2012. In response to Commonwealth v. Muniz,
[…] members of the general public as a means of assuring public protection and
shall not be construed as punitive.”). See also Legislative Findings, 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.11(a)(2) (“This Commonwealth’s laws regarding registration
of sexual offenders need to be strengthened. The Adam Walsh Child
Protection and Safety Act of 2006 provides a mechanism for the
Commonwealth to increase its regulation of sexual offenders in a manner
which is nonpunitive but offers an increased measure of protection to the
citizens of this Commonwealth.”).
9 Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: “No ex post
facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making
irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.” Pa.
Const., art. I, § 17. The Muniz Court noted that Muniz’s seven-year absence
from the Commonwealth did not affect its decision; had Muniz been sentenced
in 2007 and subject to registration under Megan’s Law III, pursuant to section