Com. v. Moose, Jr., C.
[…] held that SORNA’s enhanced registration provisions constitute punishment, notwithstanding the General Assembly’s -7- J-S28038-15 identification of the provisions as nonpunitive,8 Muniz, 64 A.3d at 1218, and further, determined that retroactive application of SORNA’s registration provisions violates the ex post facto clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution.9 Id. at 1218-19. Thus, the binding precedent arising out of Muniz is limited to the finding that SORNA’s registration requirements violate the ex post facto ____________________________________________ 8 See Declaration of Policy, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.11(b)(2) (“It is the policy of the Commonwealth to require the exchange of relevant information about sexual offenders among public agencies and officials and to authorize the release of necessary and relevant information about sexual offenders to members of the general public as a means of assuring public protection and shall not be construed as punitive.”). See also Legislative Findings, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.11(a)(2) (“This Commonwealth’s laws regarding registration of sexual offenders need to be strengthened. The Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 provides a mechanism for the Commonwealth to increase its regulation of sexual offenders in a manner which is nonpunitive but offers an increased measure of protection to the citizens of this Commonwealth.”). 9 Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: “No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.” Pa. Const., art.