J-A28010-18
[…] ____________________________________________
4 Section 1106 provides for the imposition of restitution as follows:
(a) General rule.--Upon conviction for any crime wherein:
- 16 -
J-A28010-18
$117,666 to AMI and in the amount of $2,355.10 to the Susquehanna
Firemen’s Fund.5 The court further ordered that a lien be placed upon his
vehicle, in favor of the Dauphin County Bureau of Fines and Costs, and
directed that “[a]ny proceeds of the sale of this vehicle are to be paid towards
costs, fines, and restitution.” Trial Court Order, 3/1/17. Section 9728 of the
Sentencing Code (Collection of restitution, reparation, fees, costs, fines and
penalties) specifically provides that “[t]he total amount for which the person
is liable pursuant to this section may be entered as a judgment upon the
person or the property of the person sentenced or ordered, regardless of
whether the amount has been ordered to be paid in installments.” 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(b)(4) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the trial court did not
err in ordering that a lien be placed on Manzoor’s vehicle.
Finally, Manzoor asserts that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to
secure proper character testimony. Specifically, Manzoor asserts that the