IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] R.R. 29a, 33a. As declarants, IOC and IOC-Reef had the right to
issue parking licenses to condominium unit purchasers who needed to access the
parking garage. The right to issue parking licenses derived from the Master
Declaration and is a special declarant right; it is not an intangible personal property
interest.
In dismissing Gior’s claim as to the 88 parking licenses transferred from
IOC-Reef after the sheriff’s sale, the Commerce Court held that IOC-Reef’s special
declarant rights, including its right to issue parking licenses, terminated at the
foreclosure sale. We agree. Section 3304(d) of the Condominium Act states in
pertinent part:
Upon foreclosure, tax sale, judicial sale, sale by a trustee under a
deed of trust or sale under 11 U.S.C. (relating to bankruptcy) or
receivership or similar proceedings of all units and other real
estate in a condominium owned by a declarant: (1) the declarant
ceases to have any special declarant rights….
68 Pa. C.S. §3304(d). The sheriff’s sale, which occurred in June of 2012, terminated
all of IOC-Reef’s special declarant rights, including the right to transfer 88 parking
licenses to Gior.
II. Mortgaged Property
Gior and IOC-Reef argue, next, that Gior’s ownership of the parking