IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 3103, special declarant rights are unique to the declarant and not shared with other
11
See, JOINT STATE GOVERNMENT COMMISSION, Condominiums: A New Generation - Proposing
the Uniform Act with Modifications, at 9 (September 1978) (“Since 45 sections of the [model act
of the Condominium Act] are incorporated without change, the comments of the National
Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws will generally be helpful in the application
of the [Condominium Act].”). Indeed, the definition of “special declarant rights” was incorporated
into the Condominium Act verbatim.
Further, Section 1939 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 provides that:
The comments or reports of the commission, committee, association
or other entity which drafted a statute may be consulted in the
construction or application of the original provisions of the statute
if such comments or report were published or otherwise generally
available prior to the consideration of the statute by the General
Assembly, but the text of the statute shall control in the event of
conflict between its text and such comments or report.
1 Pa. C.S. §1939.
13
owners; further, the list in Section 3103 is not exhaustive but includes “every
significant right” a declarant might use to create a condominium. Id.
In MetroClub, 47 A.3d 137, a condominium association brought a