Andre Thomas Scott v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] It contends that, even if the trial court improperly identified aggravating circumstances, any error was harmless. [24] A material element of a crime may not be used as an aggravating factor to support an enhanced sentence. McElroy v. State, 865 N.E.2d 584, 589 (Ind. 2007). However, when evaluating the nature of the offense, the trial court may properly consider the particularized circumstances of the factual elements as Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-1195 | January 14, 2019 Page 12 of 17 aggravating factors. Id. See also Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1 (“In determining what sentence to impose for a crime, the court may consider the following aggravating circumstances . . . the harm, injury, loss, or damage suffered by the victim of an offense was . . . significant; and . . . greater than the elements necessary to prove the commission of the offense.”). [25] In its sentencing order, the court found the “nature and circumstances of the crime to be a significant aggravating factor” and detailed the nature and circumstances.