Andre Thomas Scott v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. at 466- 467. Hill maintained that the victim’s injuries did not result from the robbery, which consequently could not be elevated to a class A felony. Id. at 467. The Indiana Supreme Court held: His contention is clearly without merit. Aggravation by reason of resulting injury does not depend upon when a crime begins or ends, but rather depends upon the causation of the injury. Indiana Code § 35-42-5-1 states that robbery is “a Class A felony if it results in serious bodily injury to any person other than a defendant.” Regardless of the intent of the perpetrator, if the injury occurs as a consequence of the conduct of the accused, the offense is regarded as a Class A felony. Stark v.