No. 18-3050, Mendez Perez v. Whitaker
[…] 1
In addition to contesting DHS’s removal order, Mendez Perez appears to challenge DHS’s denial of his
petition to stay removal. To the extent that Mendez Perez wishes to appeal that denial, we must reject his
challenge because “[w]e do not have jurisdiction over denials of petitions to stay removal.” Casillas v.
Holder, 656 F.3d 273, 274 (6th Cir. 2011).
-2-
No. 18-3050, Mendez Perez v. Whitaker
business or pleasure without first obtaining a nonimmigrant visa.” Lacey v. Gonzales, 499 F.3d
514, 516 (6th Cir. 2007) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also 8 U.S.C.
§ 1187(a)(1). In exchange for waiving the visa requirement, the VWP requires visitors to waive
their right “to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for” their
removal while in the country under the program. 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b)(2). “Ordinarily, due to the
reciprocal-waiver requirement, federal courts lack jurisdiction over non-asylum-based, due-
process challenges to the removal of a VWP” visitor. Lacey, 499 F.3d at 518. On appeal, therefore,