Supreme Court of Florida
[…] Petitioners explain that the State has already determined what a high quality
education is and how to measure it. They cite, for example, section 1003.41,
Florida Statutes (2017), which sets forth the “core content knowledge and skills
that K-12 public school students are expected to acquire.” § 1003.41, Fla. Stat.
(2017). In conjunction with the core content students are expected to learn, the
Legislature has tasked the Commissioner of Education with “design[ing] and
implent[ing] a statewide, standardized assessment program aligned to the core
curricular content” established in section 1003.41. Id. § 1008.22(3). The State
Board of Education then sets “a passing score for each statewide, standardized
assessment.” Id. § 1008.22(3)(e)2.
Further, Petitioners cite section 1000.03(5)(d), which prioritizes that
“[a]cademic standards for every level of the K-20 education system are aligned,
and education financial resources are aligned with student performance
expectations at each level of the K-20 education system.” Id. § 1000.03(5)(d).
However, Petitioners argue that “[n]either the Legislature nor the Department of
Education has ensured that education financial resources are aligned with student
performance expectations as required by statute.” Petrs.’ Initial Br., at 9 (citing
§1000.03(5)(d)).