Supreme Court of Florida
[…] in adopting it.” Amos v. Mathews, 126 So. 308, 316 (Fla. 1930). This Court has
reiterated that principle on multiple occasions. See, e.g., Apportionment I, 83 So.
3d at 599 (“When interpreting constitutional provisions, this Court endeavors to
ascertain the will of the people in passing the amendment.”); Pleus v. Crist, 14 So.
3d 941, 944-45 (Fla. 2009).
- 52 -
Indeed, in asserting that the State has violated its constitutional obligation,
Petitioners explain that the State has already determined what a high quality
education is and how to measure it. They cite, for example, section 1003.41,
Florida Statutes (2017), which sets forth the “core content knowledge and skills
that K-12 public school students are expected to acquire.” § 1003.41, Fla. Stat.
(2017). In conjunction with the core content students are expected to learn, the
Legislature has tasked the Commissioner of Education with “design[ing] and
implent[ing] a statewide, standardized assessment program aligned to the core