reasonable doubt, in violation of Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 159 L. Ed. 2d
[…] this State to be in willful violation of the conditions of probation imposed pursuant to
a suspended sentence.” Id. § 15A-1340.16(d)(12a). In other words, a trial court may
impose an aggravated sentence beyond the presumptive range if the defendant has
been found in willful violation of the terms of his probation at any time within the
previous ten years, even if such violation is unrelated to the offense for which the
defendant is currently being sentenced.
The State must provide written notice to a defendant of its intent to prove the
existence of an aggravating factor. Id. § 15A-1340.16(a6). Thereafter, “[t]he
defendant may admit to the existence of [the] aggravating factor.” Id. § 15A-
1340.16(a1). However, “[i]f the defendant does not so admit, only a jury may
determine if an aggravating factor is present in an offense[,]” id., which the State will
bear “the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt[.]” Id. § 15A-1340.16(a).
I. Blakely v. Washington
-5-
STATE V. HINTON
Opinion of the Court
Before 2005, the State was not required to prove the existence of an