reasonable doubt, in violation of Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 159 L. Ed. 2d
[…] Discussion
The presumptive sentencing range by which trial courts are to sentence
defendants is established by statute, based upon the classification of the offense of
which the defendant was convicted and the defendant’s prior record level. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17. Nevertheless, a sentencing judge may deviate from the
presumptive range and impose a sentence in the aggravated range pursuant to N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(c)(4) if one or more enumerated aggravating factors are
found to exist. Id. § 15A-1340.16(b).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d) sets forth thirty aggravating factors for
sentencing purposes. For example, a defendant may be sentenced in the aggravated
-4-
STATE V. HINTON
Opinion of the Court
range if the underlying offense was committed “for the benefit of, or at the direction
of, any criminal gang”; while the defendant was on “pretrial release on another
charge”; or with the involvement of “a person under the age of 16.” Id. § 15A-
1340.16(d)(2a), (12), (13).
The aggravating factor at issue in the instant case is subdivision (12a), which