Smith v. Liberty Mutual Insruance Company
[…] Fairwinds Baptist Church, Inc. , 1 15 A.3d 1187 (Del. May 21, 2015) (former student sued a small school for gross negligence for falling to prevent her teacher from sexually abusing her); Fults v. Qualls, 635 Fed.Appx. 316 (6111 Cir. Jan. 22, 2016) (case involving Tennessee teacher who was convicted of raping a student); Stein v. County of Westchester, N.Y., 410 F.Supp.2d 175 (S.D.NY Jan. 17, 2006) (case involving New York teacher who was convicted for sexual behavior involving three of her students). 76 Moreover, 10 Del.C. §8145 creates a civil cause of action for sexual abuse of a minor and 19 Del.C. §711A(g), recently enacted, addresses this issue of sexual misconduct. §711A(g) requires every Delaware employer having 50 or more employees to provide “interactive training and education to employees regarding the prevention of sexual harassmen .” 23 Plaintiff is an insured under the insurance policy in the instant case.