STATE v. LACY
[…] the verdict and will set it aside only if “upon no hypothesis whatever is
there sufficient evidence to support the conclusion reached by the jury.”
State v. Arredondo, 155 Ariz. 314, 316 (1987) (citation omitted).
I. Operating or Maintaining a House of Prostitution
¶8 The jury convicted Lacy of operating or maintaining a house
of prostitution under A.R.S. § 13-3208(B). A house of prostitution is any
building where prostitution—“engaging in or agreeing or offering to
engage in sexual conduct under a fee arrangement with any person for
money or any other valuable consideration”—occurs. A.R.S. § 13-3211(2),
(5). Section 13-3211(3) defines “operates and maintains” as “to organize,
design, perpetuate or control. . . . includ[ing] providing financial support
by paying utilities, rent, maintenance costs or advertising costs, supervising
activities or work schedules, and directing or furthering the aims of the
enterprise.”
¶9 The State provided ample evidence to support the jury’s
finding that Lacy knowingly committed operating or maintaining a house
of prostitution. In testifying about her undercover work and her interview
3
STATE v. LACY
Decision of the Court