Tourtillot v. Yuma County
[…] The general rule is that ‘where reasonable people could differ . . . the question of negligence is one of fact for a jury to decide.’”) (quoting Markowitz v. Ariz. Parks Bd., 146 Ariz. 352, 357-58 (1985)). Accordingly, the judgment in favor of the County is vacated. II. Motion for Summary Judgment No. 2: Affirmative Defense Under A.R.S. § 12-820.03 ¶23 On cross-appeal, the County argues the trial court erred in finding it failed to establish an affirmative defense to Appellants’ claims pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-820.03(A) as a matter of law. That statute provides: A public entity or a public employee is not liable for an injury arising out of a plan or design for construction or maintenance of or improvement to transportation facilities, including highways, roads, streets, bridges or rights-of-way, if the plan or design is prepared in conformance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of the 10 TOURTILLOT, et al. v. YUMA COUNTY Decision of the Court preparation of the plan or design and the public entity or public employee gives to the public a reasonably adequate warning of any unreasonably dangerous hazards which would allow the public to take suitable precautions. A.R.S. § 12-820.03(A). We construe A.R.S. § 12-820.03 narrowly. Glazer v. State, 237 Ariz. 160, 163, ¶ 12 (2015) (citing Doe, 200 Ariz. at 176, ¶ 4). ¶24 Summary judgment on the County’s affirmative defense is appropriate if “there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Ariz. R. Civ. P. 56(a); accord A.R.S. § 12-820.03(B) (“If a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the public entity or public employee has met the requirements of subsection A of this section, the issue shall be resolved by a trial before and separate and apart from a trial on damages.”). We review the order denying a motion for summary judgment de novo. Glazer, 237 Ariz. at 167, ¶ 29 (citing Orme Sch. v. Reeves, 166 Ariz. 301, 309 (1990)).