NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] the particular facts of the case. The general rule is that ‘where reasonable
people could differ . . . the question of negligence is one of fact for a jury to
decide.’”) (quoting Markowitz v. Ariz. Parks Bd., 146 Ariz. 352, 357-58 (1985)).
Accordingly, the judgment in favor of the County is vacated.
II. Motion for Summary Judgment No. 2: Affirmative Defense Under
A.R.S. § 12-820.03
¶23 On cross-appeal, the County argues the trial court erred in
finding it failed to establish an affirmative defense to Appellants’ claims
pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-820.03(A) as a matter of law. That statute provides:
A public entity or a public employee is not liable for an injury
arising out of a plan or design for construction or maintenance
of or improvement to transportation facilities, including
highways, roads, streets, bridges or rights-of-way, if the plan
or design is prepared in conformance with generally accepted
engineering or design standards in effect at the time of the
10
TOURTILLOT, et al. v. YUMA COUNTY
Decision of the Court
preparation of the plan or design and the public entity or
public employee gives to the public a reasonably adequate
warning of any unreasonably dangerous hazards which
would allow the public to take suitable precautions.
A.R.S. § 12-820.03(A). We construe A.R.S. § 12-820.03 narrowly. Glazer v.
State, 237 Ariz. 160, 163, ¶ 12 (2015) (citing Doe, 200 Ariz. at 176, ¶ 4).
¶24 Summary judgment on the County’s affirmative defense is
appropriate if “there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the
moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Ariz. R. Civ. P.
56(a); accord A.R.S. § 12-820.03(B) (“If a genuine issue of material fact exists
as to whether the public entity or public employee has met the requirements
of subsection A of this section, the issue shall be resolved by a trial before
and separate and apart from a trial on damages.”). We review the order
denying a motion for summary judgment de novo. Glazer, 237 Ariz. at 167,
¶ 29 (citing Orme Sch. v. Reeves, 166 Ariz. 301, 309 (1990)). To successfully
invoke the affirmative defense found within A.R.S. § 12-820.03(A), the