Randall Brown v. State of Indiana
[…] [11] However, even assuming arguendo police asked Brown to provide the combination, we could not find merit in Brown’s assertion that police deliberately elected to gain access without resort to any claimed authority of the warrant, but instead relied on non- warrant means (i.e. consent) which thereby and decisively initiated this Pirtle violation. (Br. of Appellant at 12.) Indiana law requires officers conducting a search to provide citizens an opportunity to protect their property from destruction during the execution of a search warrant. Ind. Code § 35-33-5-7 (permitting police to “break open any outer or inner door or window in order to execute a search warrant, if the officer is not admitted following an announcement of the officer’s authority and purpose”). As police officers must request entry to the home and any locked rooms therein prior to breaking down doors, it seems only logical that police ought also request access to a locked container prior to breaking it open.