MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Child’s removal would not be remedied, (2) the continuation of the parent–
child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of Child, (3) or termination is
in the best interests of Child.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JT-2166 | January 15, 2019 Page 11 of 15
I. Indiana Code Section 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B)
[19] Mother contends that the record does not establish that the reasons for Child’s
continued removal would not be remedied or that the continued parent–child
relationship posed a threat to Child. Because Indiana Code section 31-35-2-
4(b)(2)(B) is written in the disjunctive, DCS need only establish one of these
circumstances. See Ind. Code § 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) (providing that DCS must
establish that one of the following is true: “[t]here is a reasonable probability
that the conditions that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for
placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied[, t]here is a
reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent–child relationship
poses a threat to the well-being of the child[, or t]he child has, on two (2)
separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services”).
[20] We choose to first address Mother’s contention that DCS has failed to establish
a reasonable probability that the reasons for Child’s continued removal would
not be remedied. In making such a determination, a juvenile court engages in a
two-step inquiry.