Palmer D. Strand, et ux v. Bd. of Tax Appeals
[…] Bd. of Tax Appeals, et al. II. THE TRIAL COURT CORRECTLY FOUND THAT ONLY THE 2013 ASSESSED VALUE WAS AT ISSUE IN BTA DOCKET NO. 13-179 By its express terms, the Strands’ petition filed in the action below was a request under the APA for judicial review of the BTA’s action (or more precisely, its inaction) in BTA docket no. 13-179. The Strands’ notice of appeal filed in BTA docket no. 13-179 appealed the county board’s decision “pertaining to Assessment Year 2013 for taxes payable in [the] (following year).” AR at 545. The BTA’s jurisdiction in the Strands’ appeal is provided by RCW 82.03.130(1)(b), which authorizes the BTA to hear appeals from a county board pursuant to RCW 84.08.130. The order of the BTA in such an appeal “has effect up to the end of the assessment cycle used by the assessor.” RCW 84.08.130(2).