Alquandre Turner v. Renee Baker
[…] Id. at 770. B. Whether a Judgment Awarding Credit for Time Served is a New Judgment in Nevada Turner argues that Nevada law compels the same conclusion. Citing Derijk v. State, 373 P.3d 909 (Table) (Nev. 2011), and Kuykendall v. State, 926 P.2d 781 (Nev. 1996), he contends that a judgment that does not include a prisoner’s credit for time served is also legally invalid. We begin with the statutory text. See Hughey v. United States, 495 U.S. 411, 415 (1990). Nevada Revised Statute (N.R.S.) § 176.055 governs the credit defendants receive for time served. That statute states, in relevant part, that “whenever a sentence of imprisonment . . . is imposed, the court may order that credit be allowed against the duration of the sentence.” N.R.S. § 176.055(1). The use of the word “may” suggests that, unlike in California, the decision whether to award defendants time served against their sentences is discretionary, not mandatory. See United States v.