Washington State
[…] prosecutor’s office. See State v. Gonzalez, 2 Wn. App. 2d 96, 115, 408 P.3d 743 (rejecting
defendant’s argument that encouraging his girlfriend to lie to the defense investigator was not
3
A person is also guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she tries to induce a witness to
“[a]bsent himself or herself from such proceedings” or to “[w]ithhold from a law enforcement
agency information which he or she has relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect
of a minor child to the agency.” RCW 9A.72.120(1)(b), (c). However, the State only charged
Butler with tampering with a witness based on attempting to induce a witness to testify falsely.
And the jury instructions provided that “[a] person commits the crime of tampering with a witness
when he or she attempts to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is about to
be called as a witness in any official proceeding . . . to testify falsely.” Clerk’s Papers at 101.
“[J]ury instructions not objected to become the law of the case.” State v. Hickman, 135 Wn.2d 97,
102, 954 P.2d 900 (1998).
8
No. 503280-II
equivalent to inducing her to testify falsely), review denied, 190 Wn.2d 1021 (2018). Accordingly,