Charles Oliver v. State of Mississippi
[…] including a person or persons to serve as deputy clerk or deputy clerks. . . . The clerk and deputy clerks shall be empowered to file and record actions and pleadings, to receive and receipt for monies, to acknowledge affidavits, to issue warrants in criminal cases upon direction by a justice court judge in the county, to approve the sufficiency of bonds in civil and criminal cases, to certify and issue copies of all records, documents and pleadings filed in the justice court and to issue all process necessary for the operation of the justice court. ¶11. Further, Mississippi Code Annotated section 25-1-37 (Rev. 2018) states: The official acts of any person in possession of a public office and exercising the functions thereof shall be valid and binding as official acts in regard to all persons interested or affected thereby, whether such person be lawfully entitled to hold the office or not and whether such person be lawfully qualified or not; but such person shall be liable to all the penalties imposed by law for usurping or unlawfully holding office, or for exercising the functions thereof without lawful right or without being qualified according to law. ¶12. “Attorney [G]eneral opinions, while not binding on this Court, may be considered by it.” Scott v. City of Booneville, 962 So. 2d 698, 702 (¶11) (Miss. Ct. App. 2007).