People v. American Surety Co.
[…] [Citations.]” (People v. Cotton Belt Ins. Co. (1983) 143 Cal.App.3d 805, 808.) In addition, an appeal may be taken from an order denying a motion to vacate forfeiture of the undertaking and to exonerate the undertaking. (People v. Allied Fidelity Ins. Co. (1982) 138 Cal.App.3d 724, 726, fn. 1; People v. Surety Insurance Co. (1978) 82 Cal.App.3d 229, 231.) 4 “A bond is interchangeable with an undertaking. (§ 995.210, subd. (a).)” (California Commerce Bank v. Superior Court (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 582, 584; see § 995.140, subd. (a)(2) [“‘Bond’” includes “[a] surety, indemnity, fiduciary, or like undertaking executed by the sureties alone.”].) 9 As far as we can tell from the record, the trial court in this case has not yet entered judgment on the undertaking or entered an order denying a motion to vacate forfeiture of the undertaking.