People v. American Surety Co.
[…] American is also correct that, even if the undertaking was proper and valid under section 917.1, it was not effective because the trial court did not approve it as required by the bond and undertaking law. (§ 995.010 et seq.) Unless a statute provides that an undertaking must be approved, it is effective immediately upon being filed with the court. (§§ 995.410, subd. (a), 995.420, subd. (a).) If a statute requires approval of an undertaking, the court may approve or disapprove of the undertaking “on the basis of the affidavit or certificate of the sureties or may require the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence and may examine the sureties under oath touching their qualifications.” (§ 995.410, subd. (b).) In an appeal involving private parties, an undertaking is effective upon being filed.