People v. American Surety Co.
[…] (§ 918, subd. (b); see Sharifpour v. Le (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 730, 733.) 12 collateral challenge to the judgment did so under Code of Civil Procedure section 916.” (People v. American Contractors Indemnity Co., at p. 250.) Unlike an appeal from the summary judgment itself, however, a surety who appeals only from a postjudgment order denying its motion to vacate the summary judgment and to exonerate the bail bond may not obtain a stay of enforcement of the underlying summary judgment by filing an undertaking pursuant to section 917.1. In relevant part, section 917.1 provides: “Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for any of the following: [¶] (1) Money or the payment of money, whether consisting of a special fund or not, and whether payable by the appellant or another party to the action.” (§ 917.1, subd. (a)(1), italics added.) An order denying a motion to vacate a money judgment is a “negative order[] denying relief to defendant,” and not an order directing the “defendant pay money to plaintiff.” (Miller v. Gross, supra, 48 Cal.App.3d at p. 613; see Weldon v.