United States Court of Appeals
[…] irrevocable,” 7 C.F.R. § 1410.32(c)(2) (emphases added), the prospect of
having to pay liquidated damages provides no support to Mr. Mittel-
stadt’s position that a binding contract existed. Finally, the FSA Handbook
requires that Form CRP-1 “be signed and dated by all required signato-
ries,” R.16-2 at 183, but Mr. Mittelstadt never received a countersigned
No. 17-2447 21
offer on Form CRP-1, the FSA County Committee “shall sub-
mit all offers … to the national level for review and evalua-
tion.”42 The regulation at issue, 7 C.F.R. § 1410.31(a), confers
“sole discretion” upon the CCC to evaluate offers of enroll-
ment in the CRP “on a competitive basis in which the offers
selected will be those where the greatest environmental ben-
efits relative to cost are generated.” The regulations further
provide that, “[i]n order to be eligible to be placed in the CRP,
land must” qualify under an enumerated eligibility category,
such as “[a]creage enrolled in CRP during the final year of the
CRP contract.” 7 C.F.R. § 1410.6(a).