United States Court of Appeals
[…] gage in a bid system. According to the legislative history, the
statute utilizes this system because “the competitive bid sys-
tem is the most cost-effective means of identifying our least
productive and most erosion prone acreage, while at the same
time minimizing cost to the U.S. Treasury.” S. Rep. 99-145, at
1971 (capitalization omitted). Congress determines, for a
given year, the maximum acreage permitted to be enrolled in
the CRP each time it amends the authorizing statute.24 Indi-
vidual rental payments are capped at $50,000 per year. 16
U.S.C. § 3834(g)(1).
To participate in the bidding process, landowners submit
offers to the CCC indicating “the amounts they are willing to
accept as rental payments to enroll their acreage in the CRP.”
7 C.F.R. § 1410.31(a). The CCC may evaluate offers “on a com-
petitive basis in which the offers selected will be those where
the greatest environmental benefits relative to cost are gener-
ated.” Id. In evaluating offers, the agency employs a national
EBI, which “provides a relative ranking of estimated environ-
mental benefits and cost for land offered for CRP.”25 “Ac-
ceptance or rejection of any offer” is “in the sole discretion of
the CCC[,] and offers may be rejected for any reason as
24 See Agriculture Improvement Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-334, §
2201(c)
(amending 16 U.S.C. § 3831(d)); Agricultural Act of 2014, Pub. L. No.
113-79, § 2001(d) (same).
25 R.16-1 at 679.
No. 17-2447 13
determined needed to accomplish the goals of CRP.” 7 C.F.R.
§ 1410.31(a). When evaluating contract offers, the CCC may
consider such factors as soil erosion, water quality, wildlife
benefits, soil productivity, the “[l]ikelihood that enrolled land
will remain in non-agriculture use beyond the contract pe-
riod,” air quality, and the cost of enrolling the land in the CRP.
Id. § 1410.31(b). Offers to enroll in the CRP are “irrevocable
for such period as is determined and announced by the Dep-
uty Administrator” of the FSA. 7 C.F.R. § 1410.32(c)(2). If an