Opinion issued January 15, 2019
[…] factfinder could not have credited in favor of the finding is so significant that a
factfinder could not reasonably have formed a firm belief or conviction, then the
evidence is factually insufficient.” In re H.R.M., 209 S.W.3d 105, 108 (Tex. 2006)
(quoting J.F.C., 96 S.W.3d at 266).
Sufficiency of the evidence of endangerment by environment or conduct
In her second issue, Mother contends that the evidence is legally and factually
insufficient to support the trial court’s termination of her parental rights under
Family Code section 161.001(1)(D) (endangering conditions) and (E)
(endangerment).
17
Section 161.001(1)(D) provides that a “court may order termination of the
parent-child relationship if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence . . . that
the parent has . . . knowingly placed or knowingly allowed the child to remain in
conditions or surroundings which endanger the physical or emotional well-being of
the child[.]” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(1)(D). Section 161.001(1)(E) requires
the trial court to find by clear and convincing evidence that the parent has “engaged
in conduct or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct
which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child[.]” Id.
§ 161.001(1)(E). “To endanger means to expose a child to loss or injury or to
jeopardize a child’s emotional or physical health.” Jordan v. Dossey, 325 S.W.3d
700, 723 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. denied) (internal quotation
omitted).