If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] permitted to conclude that defendant committed identity theft even if it did not conclude that he
provided Mayer’s personal information to DTE in September 2013.
This Court interprets statutes on the basis of their plain and ordinary language. Williams,
475 Mich at 250. We may consult a dictionary to determine the meaning of undefined statutory
terms. People v Lewis, 302 Mich App 338, 342; 839 NW2d 37 (2013). When doing so, this
Court should determine the most pertinent definition in light of the word’s context in the statute.
People v Hershey, 303 Mich App 330, 342; 844 NW2d 127 (2013).
-4-
MCL 445.65 does not state that it is illegal to provide personal information to another in
order to obtain services. Rather, the statute provides that a person shall not “use or attempt to
use the personal identifying information of another person . . . [to] [o]btain . . . services . . . .”
MCL 445.65 (emphasis added). The word “obtain” is not defined in the identity theft statute.
See MCL 445.65. Consulting a dictionary, the verb “obtain” has only one modern definition,
which is “to gain or attain usu. by planned action or effort.”