If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the crime’s elements beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Conflicting evidence and disputed facts are
to be resolved by the trier of fact. See People v Yost, 468 Mich 122, 133 n 14; 659 NW2d 604
(2003). Minimal circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences can sufficiently prove the
defendant’s state of mind, knowledge, or intent. People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 622; 751
NW2d 57 (2008). An intent to defraud requires that the prosecution show that defendant acted
with an intent to cheat or deceive. Brown, 239 Mich App at 747.
Again, MCL 445.65 provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person shall not do any of the following:
(a) With intent to defraud or violate the law, use or attempt to use the
personal identifying information of another person to do either of the following:
(i) Obtain . . . services . . .
Defendant argues that there was no evidence presented that he gave Mayer’s information
to DTE. As discussed above, providing another’s personal information to a utility or other
service provider is not an element of the offense. Moreover, a DTE employee testified that the