If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Id. (quotation
marks and citation omitted). However, “an imperfect instruction is not grounds for setting aside
a conviction if the instruction fairly presented the issues to be tried and adequately protected the
defendant’s rights.” Id. at 501-502.
This Court has stated that, where time is not an element of the offense, the prosecution
need not prove the date and time of offenses beyond a reasonable doubt even though the felony
-3-
information must identify the date and time of the offenses. People v Dobek, 274 Mich App 58,
82-83; 732 NW2d 546 (2007). Here, MCL 445.65 provides in relevant part:
(1) A person shall not do any of the following:
(a) With intent to defraud or violate the law, use or attempt to use the
personal identifying information of another person to do either of the following:
(i) Obtain credit, goods, services, money, property, a vital record, a
confidential telephone record, medical records or information, or employment.
The trial court instructed the jury as follows:
The defendant is charged with a crime of using the personal information of
another person to obtain services. To prove this charge, the prosecutor must
prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt. First, that the