If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] there was no arrangement allowing Jackson exclusive and permanent use of the Tahoe. See
Twitchel, 469 Mich at 531. While Jackson claims that he could use the Tahoe, such use would
have been sporadic and more temporary—like borrowing—than proprietary or possessory in
nature. Whatever arrangements Jackson had with plaintiff regarding the Tahoe, such
arrangements did not bring him within the statutory definition of “owner” under MCL
500.3101(2)(l)(i).
Further, like the trial court, we reject plaintiff’s claim that Jackson was an owner of the
Tahoe by “association” under MCL 257.37 of the Michigan Vehicle Code. MCL 257.37(a)
states, in pertinent part, that an “owner” of a motor vehicle includes: “Any person, firm,
association, or corporation renting a motor vehicle or having the exclusive use thereof, under a
lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.” Plaintiff relies on the case of John v
2
The Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.1 et seq., defines “owner” as: “Any person, firm,
association, or corporation renting a motor vehicle or having the exclusive use thereof, under a
lease or otherwise, for a period that is greater than 30 days.”