If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Plaintiff argues that
the definition of “owner” found in the Michigan Vehicle Code should control while defendants
argue that the definition of “owner” set forth in the no-fault act should control. In Twichel v MIC
Gen Ins Corp, 469 Mich 524, 530; 676 NW2d 616 (2004), our Supreme Court noted that the
Michigan Vehicle Code’s definition of owner has “virtually identical language” to the definition
of owner found in the no-fault act. The Twitchel Court then applied the no-fault act’s definition
of “owner” in the no-fault case it was addressing and we will do the same here.
1
MCL 500.3135(2)(c) also precludes the recovery of third-party, noneconomic damages. See
Stevenson v Reese, 239 Mich App 513, 520; 609 NW2d 195 (2000).
-2-
The no-fault act, MCL 500.3101(2)(l)(i), defines an “owner” to include: “A person
renting a motor vehicle or having the use of a motor vehicle, under a lease or otherwise, for a
period that is greater than 30 days.”2 In Ardt, 233 Mich App at 690, this Court held that “having
the use of a motor vehicle” for purposes of this definition “means using the vehicle in ways that
comport with concepts of ownership.” Noting the reference to renting and leasing in the