R. Roussaw v. PA DOC
[…] Id. at 1028-29 (citations omitted). Here, the requested document “[is] exempt from disclosure under the RTKL as records of a judicial agency.” Id. at 1030. Accordingly, the OOR properly denied Requester’s appeal because he requested a judicial record. Requester next asserts that his Request is governed by Section 9764 of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9764, and, thus, DOC’s inability to produce the requested document “manifest[s] a fatal failure to establish [] DOC’s authority to detain [Requester].” Requester Br. at 13. This Court acknowledges that Section 9764(a) of the Sentencing Code provides, in relevant part: Upon commitment of an inmate to the custody of [DOC], the sheriff or transporting official shall provide to the institution’s records officer or duty officer, in addition to a 3 copy of the court commitment form DC-300B generated from the Common Pleas Criminal Court Case Management System of the unified judicial system, the following information: .... (8) A copy of the sentencing order and any detainers filed against the inmate [of] which the county has notice. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9764(a). Nevertheless, the law is well settled that “an appeal from an OOR order denying [Requester’s] request for access to a public record is not the proper forum to challenge . . . his continued incarceration.” Moore v. Office of Open Records, 992 A.2d 907, 910 (Pa.